Can my TT show the speed limit of the road I'm currently on?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Jorg, Feb 6, 2007.

  1. Jorg

    Jorg

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    One New Edition
    One of my friends said he's sure that that feature exists. I couldn't find it anywhere. Would be useful tho!
     
    Jorg, Feb 6, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jorg

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    Well it is capable, but the better question is WILL IT. :)

    You have to enable speed so that your current speed shows up on the main map page. On roads that have this data, it SHOULD show your current speed/speed limit in that order. I have not been able to get this to work, myself. But it's nothing I'm doing, it's the map data.
     
    fanchee, Feb 6, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jorg

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Really? This is a valid feature? I have thought about this but never researched it. The theory is sound, but with road contruction and the every changing highways, is this something that really is progamable? ....and affordable.


    I'd like to have this feature... I'm sure we've all done it. Wondered what the speed limit was but missed the only sign for miles that tells you. Though as a Driver Educator, we teach the types of raods andthe general rule for speed limits. ie Urban 35 , Business district 30, rural 40-45 highway 55-65...
     
    battom, Feb 6, 2007
    #3
  4. Jorg

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    it's the speed limit for the road. Like traffic, it's spotty at best. Hopefully the feature will improve over time.
     
    Nextourer, Feb 6, 2007
    #4
  5. Jorg

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    How do I enable it? remember... I have a custom menu...that I might have to go edit AGAIN.. haha
     
    battom, Feb 6, 2007
    #5
  6. Jorg

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Status Bar preferences
     
    Nextourer, Feb 6, 2007
    #6
  7. Jorg

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    that shows current speed of my TomTom.. I know tat one. I meant how do i enable speed limit posting FOR the TomTom...
    thanks though!
     
    battom, Feb 6, 2007
    #7
  8. Jorg

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    LOL

    you DO need it to show your current speed!!

    If the speed limit is known, instead of simply 75mph, you'll see 75/70 mph where the 75/70 is in red because you're over.
     
    Nextourer, Feb 6, 2007
    #8
  9. Jorg

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    ^Correct^
    You must have your unit display your current speed for it to show the speed of the highway/freeway. It will be displayed like Nextourer explained.
     
    Pedro2NR, Feb 6, 2007
    #9
  10. Jorg

    Jorg

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    One New Edition
    Shame that you cant just have the limit displayed. Maybe its also a legal thing. Because relying on the TT might end up in a ticket, unless you have the speeding cams installed as well :)
     
    Jorg, Feb 6, 2007
    #10
  11. Jorg

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    My Apologies... I mistunder stood. I'll have to test out that little feature here in New England. Thanks for the clarification.


    ....sometimes I'm such a tool
     
    battom, Feb 6, 2007
    #11
  12. Jorg

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    I've tested it out in areas of Dallas and Arizona, and will continue testing it out in different places. But thus far, I've yet to see it work.
     
    fanchee, Feb 6, 2007
    #12
  13. Jorg

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    I wonder if this is something as end users we could add to our own TT database?

    Spook?....


    ...or could we update teleAtlas with this info too?
     
    battom, Feb 6, 2007
    #13
  14. Jorg

    The Spook

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    31.105192, 121.013781
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 720 and ONE NE
    No, you can't unfortunately. The road speed data is buried in the map.

    Yes, that is the only option. I think you can report the correct road speeds here for TeleAtlas maps: http://www.teleatlas.com/MapInsight/index.htm

    Or, for NavTeq here:
    http://mapreporter.navteq.com
     
    The Spook, Feb 7, 2007
    #14
  15. Jorg

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    Tested it in Philly and parts of NJ and so far, no joy. I have yet to see this work.
     
    fanchee, Feb 7, 2007
    #15
  16. Jorg

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Ditto in my neck of the woods...
     
    battom, Feb 7, 2007
    #16
  17. Jorg

    mark729

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Streamwood,IL
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 910
    as for me, I saw red blink speed limit sign on my 910.
    then after installing recent map, it just disappeared.
    I haven't seen any speed limit after installed new map(v665.1293)
    it's just gone with new map.
    what a strange thing happened.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2007
    mark729, Feb 8, 2007
    #17
  18. Jorg

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    I also believe it's gone.
     
    Pedro2NR, Feb 8, 2007
    #18
  19. Jorg

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    So... updating with TT does not necessarily mean "latest and greatest"?
    ....fix one thing, break another.
     
    battom, Feb 8, 2007
    #19
  20. Jorg

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    or in my case.. nothing changes.
     
    Nextourer, Feb 8, 2007
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.