Can I put it back to out of box condition????

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by gersrt, Sep 29, 2007.

  1. gersrt

    gersrt

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys just joined today and love the site.

    I just opened my tomtom its a tomtom one v2 E serial number.

    My question is this navcore 7 upgrade looks cool. But if i don't like it. Can I put my tomtom back to the way it was out of the box. And if so how.
     
    gersrt, Sep 29, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. gersrt

    shed

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom Go 1000
    use your backup that you made before modifying the unit, if you haven't made a backup it's more of a problem!

    note to all new unit owners
    make a backup, it should be the first thing you do after opening the box
     
    shed, Sep 29, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. gersrt

    gersrt

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Mate

    That makes perfect sense.
     
    gersrt, Sep 29, 2007
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.