Beware of TomTom HOME Backup Function


Joined
Jun 3, 2009
Messages
1
TomTom Model(s)
One IQ
Hi There

Bought new TomTom ONE IQ a week ago. Performed backup using TomTom HOME, resulted in corrupt files on device, had to format device, luckily I had copied content previsously to a safe location on PC.

Wasn't aware of backup being the problem so attempted to create a backup 2nd time, same problem some corrupt files that prevented device to boot up, after another format and copy back of content all is working again.


KEEP YOUR HANDS OFF TOMTOM HOME BACKUP OPTION, use Windows backup instead !!!
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,232
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
That is what we advise all users. Explorer backups/restores ONLY. Ensure hidden files/folders are showing for the backup.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
4
Could you tell me which files? This is exactly what happened to mine. only I did not do a windows back-up. I want to see if I can get mine up and running while waiting for a replacement.
 
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
30
Location
in holland
TomTom Model(s)
V1 /V2 / V3 /V4/ GO720T/XL"1"+Xl"2"
Backup use Windows backup or explorer

I asked it to TOM TOM and they even said that they advised clients to use explorer for a backup instead of TT home. I have upgread my tommy to 2 GB instead of the 128MB so i now have enough space for a new map..:D
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2009
Messages
2
Location
Dallas
TomTom Model(s)
One 2nd Edition
Backup help?

Hi, Any advice on how to backup using Explorer? I did a search and didn't find any links.
thanks in advance,
Lisa
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,232
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Yep, go here for an excellent description courtesy of mikealder at pockegpsworld.com in Britain. Even has screenshots!!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jan 22, 2012
Messages
1
I didn't backup my Tomtom on my computer, and now I'm having all kinds of issues! I used TomTom Home, and it's not backing it up correctly, where can I get "fresh" software to install on my Tomtom? I'm freaking out!
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top