Beware of TomTom HOME Backup Function

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by kollerpe, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. kollerpe

    kollerpe

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    One IQ
    Hi There

    Bought new TomTom ONE IQ a week ago. Performed backup using TomTom HOME, resulted in corrupt files on device, had to format device, luckily I had copied content previsously to a safe location on PC.

    Wasn't aware of backup being the problem so attempted to create a backup 2nd time, same problem some corrupt files that prevented device to boot up, after another format and copy back of content all is working again.


    KEEP YOUR HANDS OFF TOMTOM HOME BACKUP OPTION, use Windows backup instead !!!
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2009
    kollerpe, Jun 3, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. kollerpe

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    That is what we advise all users. Explorer backups/restores ONLY. Ensure hidden files/folders are showing for the backup.
     
    dhn, Jun 3, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. kollerpe

    bad_karma

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you tell me which files? This is exactly what happened to mine. only I did not do a windows back-up. I want to see if I can get mine up and running while waiting for a replacement.
     
    bad_karma, Jun 4, 2009
    #3
  4. kollerpe

    dirkjanboon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    in holland
    TomTom Model(s):
    V1 /V2 / V3 /V4/ GO720T/XL"1"+Xl"2"
    Backup use Windows backup or explorer

    I asked it to TOM TOM and they even said that they advised clients to use explorer for a backup instead of TT home. I have upgread my tommy to 2 GB instead of the 128MB so i now have enough space for a new map..:D
     
    dirkjanboon, Jun 4, 2009
    #4
  5. kollerpe

    agilek9s

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dallas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd Edition
    Backup help?

    Hi, Any advice on how to backup using Explorer? I did a search and didn't find any links.
    thanks in advance,
    Lisa
     
    agilek9s, Jun 5, 2009
    #5
  6. kollerpe

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Yep, go here for an excellent description courtesy of mikealder at pockegpsworld.com in Britain. Even has screenshots!!
     
    dhn, Jun 5, 2009
    #6
    1 person likes this.
  7. kollerpe

    agilek9s

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dallas
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd Edition
    Thank you very much! I'll check it out. :)
     
    agilek9s, Jun 5, 2009
    #7
    1 person likes this.
  8. kollerpe

    crystalthespaz

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't backup my Tomtom on my computer, and now I'm having all kinds of issues! I used TomTom Home, and it's not backing it up correctly, where can I get "fresh" software to install on my Tomtom? I'm freaking out!
     
    crystalthespaz, Jan 22, 2012
    #8
  9. kollerpe

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    What model do you have? Can you back it up with Explorer?
     
    dhn, Jan 22, 2012
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.