I recently purchased both a Tomtom ONE v.3 and Tomtom ONE LE, and am having the same problem with both units.
Whenever I select a route and choose "Avoid Freeways" as a planning option, the unit(s) do not seem to recognize the fact that some of the major freeways in the area are in fact freeways (interstate 10, interstate 110, US101, etc.). I thus end up with a route that is exactly the same as if I had selected "Fastest Route," which is usually not an option in rush hour.
Anyone else experiencing this problem? I have a feeling that it may be related to the map data being improperly coded, since I have experimented with avoiding freeways in other cities, and it has worked fine for me. Any ideas? I love the ONE but not being able to avoid freeways (except for excluding the roads manually) is super annoying!
I'm running app 7.161 and maps USA/Canada 710.1575.
Whenever I select a route and choose "Avoid Freeways" as a planning option, the unit(s) do not seem to recognize the fact that some of the major freeways in the area are in fact freeways (interstate 10, interstate 110, US101, etc.). I thus end up with a route that is exactly the same as if I had selected "Fastest Route," which is usually not an option in rush hour.
Anyone else experiencing this problem? I have a feeling that it may be related to the map data being improperly coded, since I have experimented with avoiding freeways in other cities, and it has worked fine for me. Any ideas? I love the ONE but not being able to avoid freeways (except for excluding the roads manually) is super annoying!
I'm running app 7.161 and maps USA/Canada 710.1575.