I am aware that this is an old topic but it really bugs me! My research of the forums shows that TomTom uses map speeds to calculate arrival time which results in a very inaccurate (pessimistic) arrival time, particularly on rural roads. It does not correct the estimated arrival time using the actual average speed that the driver is traveling at as most (all?) of the other GPS navigators do. Yes, I know TomTom thinks this is superior but its not. TomTom has invented a complex method of improving the estimate using data from other users but this service is only available in a few countries. So us poor sods who live in most of the other countries just have to live with this very inferior feature. Please TomTom...cant you develop an update for us poor sods that we can download that will use the average speed method. It could become a user-selectable option on the screen as to which method is used. It really cant be that difficult...after all Time (to destination) = Distance (to go) / Speed (actual average). Come on TomTom....DO YOUR LOYAL CUSTOMERS A FAVOUR!