Anyone use a RDS-TMC on their TT in the US?

Discussion in 'TomTom Services' started by chatin, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. chatin

    chatin

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA.
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL 330
    Hi,

    Anyone use the RDS-TMC accessory with their TomTom in the US? I'm thinking of buying one for my TomTom One 130 and was wondering what you guy's experiences are with it, good/bad?.

    PS: Is there a link somewhere that I can check if RDS-TMC will work in my area?


    Thanks a lot for any help.
     
    chatin, Aug 7, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. chatin

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,105
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Aug 7, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. chatin

    chatin

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA.
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL 330
    chatin, Aug 8, 2008
    #3
  4. chatin

    Mike28a

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Maryland
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Hi,

    I use it for my commute in the Baltimore Washington corridor. It isn't perfect, of course, but I have had avoided some major delays on 95 by taking the BW Parkway, and vice versa. Since it is FM, it will always lag the real world, and you will find yourself at a standstill when it says the road is clear. The reverse is also true, as backups wash out. I will renew at the end of the subscription.

    Mike
     
    Mike28a, Aug 8, 2008
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.