Any "tricks" or "hacks" to make the TomTom built in sim work globally?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by smileface, Aug 12, 2018.

  1. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    I am really interested in purchasing the TOMTOM GO 6200.

    It has a built SIM that allow you to get traffic reports and speed cameras without any data charge.
    However, while the maps work globally, the built in SIM only works in the country of purchase.

    I am in the UK, so I wouldn't be able to use the SIM in the USA, because their mobile phone system is different. (And I don't think the built in SIM would work in Europe either).

    Is there any trick or hack to make it work globally. Like could I buy a USA sim and somehow make it work with the device.

    I think the answer is probably no, but fingers crossed!

    Also are there any TomTom products that offer traffic reports and speed cameras without any data charge on a global scale?
     
    smileface, Aug 12, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. smileface

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    We discussed this when the 6200 was first released, and I can't recall the outcome.
    Seems to me that the SIM card can be accessed next to the uSD card on that unit?

    In any case, you can use the TomTom app on your phone to make the connection with your 6200 for traffic if you like... providing you have a phone that works here and at home. The app doesn't use too awfully much data for traffic, even in larger cities.
     
    canderson, Aug 12, 2018
    #2
    smileface likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    So would I be able to swap it out with another Sim card? Would it be any Sim card or a TomTom brand? Anyone know?
    I've seen posts on the official TomTom forum saying that you can only tether while in your home country. But I've also seen other posts saying that it's possible to do anywhere. It's confusing! I tried emailing TomTom, but they haven't replied.
     
    smileface, Aug 14, 2018
    #3
  4. smileface

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    You can definitely tether foreign if you have a phone and a plan that allows for it. Your phone would need to be a 'tri-band' such that it works on our sites at all. My own phone works fine in Europe without a change to the SIM card, and I can get free low speed (2G) data, all I can eat, which is plenty for traffic in Europe. Not sure if your carrier offers something similar or not.

    Then you'd need a data plan that would allow tethering here. Alternately, if you can download it, you can run the North American version of the MyDrive Android app that uses Bluetooth, and works around the need for any tethering plan. That way, you'd only need a North American data plan of some sort.

    It all depends upon your phone and carrier. TomTom is happy to allow it to work on their end if you can get the link on your end.
     
    canderson, Aug 14, 2018
    #4
  5. smileface

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    As for the unit's own SIM, you'll first need to be sure it's accessible. Do you see a slot anywhere down by the uSD card slot? We don't get the 6200 here, only the 620 without integrated cellular ability. I have seen them while in Europe, but can't recall what they look like.
     
    canderson, Aug 14, 2018
    #5
  6. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    TomTom Customer support have replied stating that the European 6200 cannot be tethered to a phone. However, instead the RDS-TMC traffic receiver cable must be used to receive US traffic updates.

    But the official TomTom European website says the exact opposite saying that it will only work in the purchased region.

    I've emailed TomTom again to clarify, but anyone have experience with the RDS-TMC traffic receiver cable? Thanks!

    TomTom also said on the European model the SIM cannot be removed, so it must be different for the European version.
     
    smileface, Aug 15, 2018
    #6
  7. smileface

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    RDS-TMC traffic quality is far below that of Live. You will prefer the latter by far if you can get it working.

    As for tethering, your device has both WiFi and BT capabilities. If you disable the cellular function (do you have access to the APN on the 6200 such that you could foul it to xxx@xxx or somesuch nonsense to shut it off?) you could test WiFi tethering against a home WiFi router to see how it goes.
     
    canderson, Aug 15, 2018
    #7
  8. smileface

    smileface

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    700
    I haven't actually purchased the TomTom 6200 yet. It's got quite a hefty price tag in the UK, so I wanted to check that it would fully work in the USA before purchasing.

    So RDS-TMC isn't the same as Live? The TomTom support team are very misleading as they made it seem like the RDS-TMC cable would give the full functionality! Thanks for your help, as I am glad I know now that they aren't the same thing.
     
    smileface, Aug 15, 2018
    #8
  9. smileface

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,755
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    The rds-tmc only updates info every 15 minutes, not two like LIVE traffic. Also, the rds-tmc just covers main highways and roads, not all roads (supposedly) like LIVE does. But, it's better than nothing I suppose.
     
    dhn, Aug 15, 2018
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.