After change of battery Go 720 hangs

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by MiketheBike, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. MiketheBike

    MiketheBike

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720T
    I have just changed battery in my TomTom Go 720, when i try to start it it just show a TomTom logo on the screen and after that it freeze. I have both tried to reboot it and reset it. But I still cant start it, anyone have avy idea?? I have done backup of the latest settings.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2010
    MiketheBike, Nov 1, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. MiketheBike

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If you are sure you have reconnected (properly) all the connections and put the pieces back properly AND you've charged the new battery for at least 2 hours, you could (assuming you have the Explorer, not Home, backup) format the unit. Don't use quickformat (you want fat32).

    Then restore the backup and see if that helps.
     
    dhn, Nov 1, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. MiketheBike

    MiketheBike

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720T
    I just have tried that, but I got the same problem. I freeze in the boot with the TomTom logo. When I tried to copy the files I couldnt cupy settings.dat, it told me that the was corrupted. I had it on the backup from earlier. After that I formatted di internal memory, and copy the files back. But I got the same problem.
     
    MiketheBike, Nov 1, 2010
    #3
  4. MiketheBike

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Can you:
    1. Delete everything on the unit.
    2. Copy back your specific map folder only from your backup.
    3. Connect the unit to Home and install the application that will be offered......
     
    dhn, Nov 1, 2010
    #4
  5. MiketheBike

    MiketheBike

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720T
    I think I got a dead GPS, ***t! I can install everything that you told me, but when I take the GPS out of the dock it still hangs. I think that the batterychange was no good idea. I give up!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2010
    MiketheBike, Nov 2, 2010
    #5
  6. MiketheBike

    MiketheBike

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720T
    I should try to install the Navcore on the extern SD-Card, thats the last try...
     
    MiketheBike, Nov 2, 2010
    #6
  7. MiketheBike

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Your 720 will support SDHC cards up to and including 32GB capacity, for practical purposes a 4GB is large enough for all the files you need for a working device, consider 8GB or even 16GB if you want to add lots of mp3 tracks or other maps.

    Don't just get the cheapest card available though the TomTom needs a decent quality high speed card in order to use it (it will reject/ refuse to use a card that isn't fast enough) go for a Class 6 card and you will be fine, class 8 or even class 10 are faster still but the extra performance they offer isn't needed by the Nav unit - Mike
     
    mikealder, Nov 2, 2010
    #7
  8. MiketheBike

    MiketheBike

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720T
    My 720 is gone :-(, after i had try to install the core on the external memory card, it restart the whole time.

    I think im going to by a new 730, but I wonder if I cand use my TMC module and car adapter from 720T??.
     
    MiketheBike, Nov 2, 2010
    #8
  9. MiketheBike

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    The hardware bewtween the 720 and the 730 is exactly the same.
     
    dhn, Nov 2, 2010
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.