I want to insert a GoogleEarth or GIS overlay of a pipeline route (*.kml or *.shp file) into my GO 730.
I've been successful in overlaying pipeline 'maps' which include the GoogleEarth satellite background photo (and from exporting pipeline route images with just plain white backgrounds from my GIS application), but this request is to just 'insert' a particular shapefile or .kml file onto the TomTom map without blotting out TomTom's background.
I simply want to retain TomTom's background and its roads while adding just the basic 'vector' image of the pipeline route.
Any advice? Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We have also been successful with adding pipeline routes into Delorme's Street Atlas by creating CSV files as shown below:
BEGIN LINE,
34.45759969,-90.55476381
34.45747756,-90.55542756
34.45734019,-90.55553444
34.45697781,-90.55755619
34.45705794,-90.55770869
34.45608906,-90.56307219
34.45327756,-90.56674956
34.45343781,-90.59327706
34.45804594,-90.59568019
34.45862956,-90.59602356
34.45884706,-90.59648906
34.45887756,-90.59676356
34.45878219,-90.59691619
34.45897669,-90.59871669
34.45909881,-90.59883119
34.45912931,-90.59909056
END,
BEGIN LINE,
34.45763019,-90.55477144
34.45750044,-90.55545044
34.45735931,-90.55555731
34.45700069,-90.55754094
34.45708469,-90.55770106
34.45611569,-90.56308756
34.45338056,-90.56667331
34.45353694,-90.59329219
34.45805744,-90.59564969
34.45864869,-90.59599306
34.45887369,-90.59647369
34.45890431,-90.59677119
34.45881269,-90.59692381
34.45899969,-90.59870156
34.45912169,-90.59880831
34.45915606,-90.59908294
END,
I've been successful in overlaying pipeline 'maps' which include the GoogleEarth satellite background photo (and from exporting pipeline route images with just plain white backgrounds from my GIS application), but this request is to just 'insert' a particular shapefile or .kml file onto the TomTom map without blotting out TomTom's background.
I simply want to retain TomTom's background and its roads while adding just the basic 'vector' image of the pipeline route.
Any advice? Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We have also been successful with adding pipeline routes into Delorme's Street Atlas by creating CSV files as shown below:
BEGIN LINE,
34.45759969,-90.55476381
34.45747756,-90.55542756
34.45734019,-90.55553444
34.45697781,-90.55755619
34.45705794,-90.55770869
34.45608906,-90.56307219
34.45327756,-90.56674956
34.45343781,-90.59327706
34.45804594,-90.59568019
34.45862956,-90.59602356
34.45884706,-90.59648906
34.45887756,-90.59676356
34.45878219,-90.59691619
34.45897669,-90.59871669
34.45909881,-90.59883119
34.45912931,-90.59909056
END,
BEGIN LINE,
34.45763019,-90.55477144
34.45750044,-90.55545044
34.45735931,-90.55555731
34.45700069,-90.55754094
34.45708469,-90.55770106
34.45611569,-90.56308756
34.45338056,-90.56667331
34.45353694,-90.59329219
34.45805744,-90.59564969
34.45864869,-90.59599306
34.45887369,-90.59647369
34.45890431,-90.59677119
34.45881269,-90.59692381
34.45899969,-90.59870156
34.45912169,-90.59880831
34.45915606,-90.59908294
END,
Last edited: