Add location to a stock POI category

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by rwish, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. rwish

    rwish

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    My local Post Office does not show as a viable location in the "Post Office" POI category that came preloaded on my TomTom. I thought for sure there would be an easy way to add this location but unless I'm missing...it doesn't look like it can be done. I searched the TomTom forums and found the following which is a similar discussion.

    https://www.tomtomforums.com/tomtom-tweak-discussion/1214-adding-pois-existing-poi-categories-2.html

    Someone in there says that this can be done via MapShare. Has MapShare change so that now you cannot modify POIs? I ask because when I go to MapShare I can only change attributes of the road (i.e. block/unblock roads, change road names, etc) but there isn't an option to change/fix a POI. Was that functionallity stripped out?

    Bottom line is if anyone has an answer on how to change the stock POIs that come with the TomTom I'd be obliged.
     
    rwish, Sep 14, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rwish

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,851
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Don't know what unit you own (you didn't say), but mine have always had the ability to resolve POI issues with "Correct a Map Error". Sounds like you're there, but ...

    Should be

    Main screen
    R arrow
    Map corrections
    Correct a map error
    R arrow again
    Add missing POI, and
    Edit POI

    Sure there isn't a 2nd page of menu (R arrow) waiting for you out there?
     
    canderson, Sep 14, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rwish

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    The "Map corrections" or "Correct a location" section keeps moving about in the menus...

    I even have one model where it doesn't appear in the main or settings menu at all!

    If you have a very new model, it MIGHT only be accessible from the "View map" screen.
    In that case, you tap the screen to get the large blue flag with the address in, then tap the arrow at the end of it.
    That takes you to a menu page where the "Correct location" item has magically reappeared. once in that section, go forward arrow to the second page and you'll find "Add missing POI" and "Edit (existing) POI".
     
    Andy_P, Sep 14, 2011
    #3
  4. rwish

    rwish

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the 540tm and did see the option on the device to correct a map error. However when selecting that option and going to the POIs it would only allow me to correct POIs that I manually added to the device. Stock POIs that came on the device were not an option.
     
    rwish, Sep 14, 2011
    #4
  5. rwish

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,986
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Mapshare corrections to pois are for the built in ones I think while Manage pois-->corrections are for the custom ones.

    At least on some models.
     
    dhn, Sep 14, 2011
    #5
  6. rwish

    rwish

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct that the manage POI only brings up a list of the custom POIs. I can't find on mapshare however where I can alter the built in POIs. The only options I see are to correct issues with the map/road.
     
    rwish, Sep 15, 2011
    #6
  7. rwish

    rwish

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read thru this thread again to make sure I hadn't missed anything and sure enough I did. The info you gave above a child could follow and somehow I still missed it. In any case this worked. Thanks for your help. Much appreciated!
     
    rwish, Sep 15, 2011
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.