- Joined
- Nov 2, 2007
- Messages
- 3
Ok, so this problem seems very bizarre to me, and I would have chalked it up to coincidence if it hadn't happened several times now.
There is a stretch of road (Susquehanna Rd/Rt.2017, in Oreland, PA, between Limekiln Pike/Rt.152 and Fitzwatertown Rd., if anyone is curious) that is impossible to route onto or off of. That is, no routes that turn onto or off Susquehanna along that stretch will calculate; it will merely say "Error" and go to the blank blue No Route summary. I have ensured that all of the turn permissions are allowed for the intersecting roads, and none of this road is set to one-way or blocked. That would be annoying enough, but here is the interesting part: even with no route set, my device refuses to drive on that road. Once I turn onto it, the GPS freezes, and then resets about 15 seconds later; when it boots back up, it takes considerably longer to lock onto satellites than it does in any other circumstance.
Does anyone have any ideas what might be wrong? This just started happening about two weeks ago, so it isn't connected to any map/firmware changes. It's not a huge problem, as I only pass through there a few times a week, so I'm asking mainly because I am puzzled...
There is a stretch of road (Susquehanna Rd/Rt.2017, in Oreland, PA, between Limekiln Pike/Rt.152 and Fitzwatertown Rd., if anyone is curious) that is impossible to route onto or off of. That is, no routes that turn onto or off Susquehanna along that stretch will calculate; it will merely say "Error" and go to the blank blue No Route summary. I have ensured that all of the turn permissions are allowed for the intersecting roads, and none of this road is set to one-way or blocked. That would be annoying enough, but here is the interesting part: even with no route set, my device refuses to drive on that road. Once I turn onto it, the GPS freezes, and then resets about 15 seconds later; when it boots back up, it takes considerably longer to lock onto satellites than it does in any other circumstance.
Does anyone have any ideas what might be wrong? This just started happening about two weeks ago, so it isn't connected to any map/firmware changes. It's not a huge problem, as I only pass through there a few times a week, so I'm asking mainly because I am puzzled...