920T reboots after engine start

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Jimlad, Jul 7, 2009.

  1. Jimlad

    Jimlad

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Like it says on the tin, my 920T reboots when i get back in my van and start the engine, quite anoying because it takes a while to get going which means i maybe can't get going, when i say reboot it goes to the screen with the disc and the yellow bar and then the boot screen which all takes a while... i also have to agree to the agreement every time, what can i do to fix this?

    things i tried so far in order :-

    reset
    hard reset
    rolled back to an earlyer backup
    reinstalled Home
    pulled hair and stamped feet
    gave up.

    help!
    thanx.
     
    Jimlad, Jul 7, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jimlad

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,975
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    My first reaction is that the power to your cig lighter or powerpoint is not active when the engine is lost along with the suspicion that your battery in the unit just isn't charged sufficiently to provide power when not connected to the car.

    When the unit is not connected to the car, do you keep it charged in the house by being docked to the usb connection?

    When you tap the satellite bars, what does it appear to show how much power is in the battery?
     
    dhn, Jul 7, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jimlad

    doctormstein1

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Holtsville, NY
    TomTom Model(s):
    2535M Live
    i have the quick charge tom tom accessoriy to charge the unit in the electric outlets. It works really well.
     
    doctormstein1, Jul 8, 2009
    #3
  4. Jimlad

    Jimlad

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the battery is fine.


    Battery is allways fully charged when this occures (or near enough) the vehicle power goes off when i remove the key, the unit then uses battery, when i start the van after a number of minuets (unit it's still working fine) and then it drops to load screen, disc screen, load screen, legal acceptance... this takes a while.

    So it's some kind of bug relating to the charger power not being there and then being there, this is only a problem when the unit is on of course, but it never used to be a problem before The Update... :rolleyes:

    I know i can turn the unit off each time to avoid this issue but i get in and out a lot and really shouldn't have to.

    I'm thinking of formating the damn thing and starting from scratch.

    Would i have a problem with the new map i bought? or anything else?

    thanx.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2009
    Jimlad, Jul 8, 2009
    #4
  5. Jimlad

    Jimlad

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh i also get an occasional error message about not being able to save settings to map file, or some thing like that.

    basicly it's behaving very strange.
     
    Jimlad, Jul 8, 2009
    #5
  6. Jimlad

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,975
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Make an Explorer, not Home, backup of your unit's contents. Ensure hidden files/folders are showing.

    Then try formatting the internal drive. Finally, use Explorer and copy back to the unit the files/folders you backed up. See if that helps.
     
    dhn, Jul 8, 2009
    #6
  7. Jimlad

    acuraman2004

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Corona, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 930 and Go 700
    Does this occur after the tomtom connects to your cell phone via Bluetooth?? My TomTom does the same restart after it anounces that it is connected to my phone. :mad:
     
    acuraman2004, Jul 9, 2009
    #7
  8. Jimlad

    Jimlad

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanx for the advice.

    should i try the home backup first and save an explorer copy in case of failure? i feel that errors on the device probably are to blame, wouldn't i just be replacing the problem if i return a direct copy :confused:

    no.
     
    Jimlad, Jul 10, 2009
    #8
  9. Jimlad

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,975
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Never use Home to make a backup. Use Explorer........

    If the problem persists after the deletion and reformatting and restoring (using Explorer), well, you're no further behind.
     
    dhn, Jul 10, 2009
    #9
  10. Jimlad

    doctormstein1

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Holtsville, NY
    TomTom Model(s):
    2535M Live
    reboot

    This is exactly what is happening ot me after the latest updates. Make sure you clear the route before you shut down. It seems to happen when more things are loaded on the unt memory like cell phone, blue tooth, traffic etc. i would not format your unit. I feel it still will have this problem. I am hoping an upgrade will solve this problem. it was working so well before the latest download. I beg however that tomtom users to email support of this problem. The more complaints the faster they may have a fix.
     
    doctormstein1, Jul 10, 2009
    #10
  11. Jimlad

    Jimlad

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok

    TomTom, portable GPS car navigation systems - Support home - Select your product
     
    Jimlad, Jul 11, 2009
    #11
  12. Jimlad

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    While you wait for an update to resolve this issue why not roll the device back to the earlier Navcore that used to work? f you can remember the version number you want we can supply a download link and instructions about installing it without using TT Home - Mike
     
    mikealder, Jul 11, 2009
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.