810 maps don't ask for state anymore?

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by sageuvagony, Oct 29, 2008.

  1. sageuvagony

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    I just upgraded to map 810 with LMG and noticed that it no longer asks for a state. It just asked for country, and then straight to city.I used to have to select "Country" then "State" then "City" then "Street name" then "House number"

    Now it's "Country" then "City" then "Street name" then "House number"

    Is there a reason why they decided to jumble all the city+states all in one huge list?
     
    sageuvagony, Oct 29, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. sageuvagony

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    The option for the State is on the City Menu. On the right, in green, you will see the current state selected. Press on the state and it will bring you to the option to select a State or Country(Canada).
    Once selected, it will remember this State from now on to prevent you from entering it all the time unless you happened to change it.
     
    Pedro2NR, Oct 29, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. sageuvagony

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    You're right. In any of my other maps I've had it never acted like this. I had to "deselect country" and type in a state instead. Where it normally would show the state it said "USA" and had an american flag. I clicked on the flag and right away it allowed me to chosse a state.
     
    sageuvagony, Oct 29, 2008
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.