720 locating by street not city

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Sherri, Feb 28, 2009.

  1. Sherri

    Sherri

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am wondering if anyone else has run into this. If I enter a city and then the street address, my 720 takes me to a city 10 miles away. Even if I am very careful to put in the "East" or "West" in the street name. It has happened on two different addresses. I'm back to printing directions off the internet because I can't trust the GPS.:confused:
     
    Sherri, Feb 28, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Sherri

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Can you give us an example, please?

    Also, please say what application firmware you have and what map version you have. Thanks.
     
    dhn, Mar 1, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Sherri

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    I haven't had it happen to me. But when other people on this forum have posted about this, it turned out to be due to outdated/erroneous maps. This seems to happen most often in rural areas.

    What map version do you have? (latest is v825) If you want to post the streets we can look and see if they are corrected in a newer map version.
     
    mvl, Mar 1, 2009
    #3
  4. Sherri

    Sherri

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I removed and downloaded the maps of North America last night and still had the same problem. The exact address is 1130 East Washington Street Grayslake, IL but the directions always take you to 1130 Washington Street Waukegan, IL - about 10 miles East of where It should have taken me.
     
    Sherri, Mar 1, 2009
    #4
  5. Sherri

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Well, I just tried it with NA map 810. I picked Grayslake as the city. For street, I simply typed an 'E' and and scrolled down the choices to East Washington. I then put in 1130 as the address.

    The route planned took me to that address.
     
    dhn, Mar 1, 2009
    #5
  6. Sherri

    Jerry4017

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL
    I get to this old post thru google. Did this problem get resolved? I have a similar problem with my Tomtom XL. When I enter 1102 Washington st, Boston, MA, it directs me to 1102 Washington st in the Dorchester neighborhood below Boston, which is about 7 miles away from the correct destination. The Dorchester neighborhood does have a washington st.

    I tried to change the street name in Dorchester to "Washington st Dor" in my device, but it still directs me to the same wrong destination. Is there a way to correct this? Thanks.
     
    Jerry4017, Jul 10, 2017
    #6
  7. Sherri

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    What map version do you have on your device?
     
    dhn, Jul 10, 2017
    #7
  8. Sherri

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,396
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I think the problem is with the sequence, as it does not accept free form. (Cannot check on my GO 930 right now.)
    1. State - if it does not say Mass in the top right,tap the state or country and select Mass.
    2. City - type Boston.
    3. Street - type Washington St.
    4. House number.

    From that I get this:
    Screen Shot 07-10-17 at 09.13 AM.JPG
     
    Arno, Jul 10, 2017
    #8
  9. Sherri

    Jerry4017

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL
    How do I identify the map version in my device? I did update the map using Tomtom Home yesterday.
     
    Jerry4017, Jul 10, 2017
    #9
  10. Sherri

    Jerry4017

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL
    I used the same sequence as you described.
     
    Jerry4017, Jul 10, 2017
    #10
  11. Sherri

    Jerry4017

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL
    Just figured out how to identify the map version, it is "USA_Canada_and_Mexico_P" v860.3121. Thanks.
     
    Jerry4017, Jul 10, 2017
    #11
  12. Sherri

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    The current is 990 with 995 due out in August sometime. Yours is over six years old.
     
    dhn, Jul 10, 2017
    #12
  13. Sherri

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,396
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    That's a first for me.
    Have you got a Zip code to add for testing?
     
    Arno, Jul 10, 2017
    #13
  14. Sherri

    Jerry4017

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL
    How do I get the map version 990? Thanks.
     
    Jerry4017, Jul 11, 2017
    #14
  15. Sherri

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Log into Home with your device connected and click on maps-->Purchase map.
     
    dhn, Jul 11, 2017
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.