I'll try to describe this in the most uncomplicated way I can. This has happened to me twice now, and I don't know how to stop it.
We live in the Hudson Valley, NY. My daughter lives in NYC. She keeps moving to different boroughs and I'm not too good with remembering how to get there anyway. I'm fine til about Yonkers then I get messed up. That's why I use a TomTom. (No snyde comments here, guys). OK, so every mapping service I have used, TT included just loves to route through the Taconic Parkway. A nice, scenic drive, as long as it is sunny and dry. At night it's one big deer alley. I don't ever want to go that way. I have found that if I tell TT to avoid the Taconic AND travel via Route 6-84, the trip down usually gets plotted correctly. It's coming home that appears to be a problem. I tell it the same, avoid the Taconic AND travel via Route 6-84, and all the way home it keeps telling me at each exit off 6-84, to get off and follow a new instruction. I've zoomed out a few times to see what it's doing. It's trying to re-route me off of 6-84 and ONTO the Taconic!. As I continue on 6-84 further it has me getting off Northbound, looping back down 6-84 Southbound to get to another deer alley to send me over to the Taconic. By the time I'm home it nows says I have 100 or so miles to travel to my destination.
I know not all of you live in my area, but I'm wondering if you've ever seen such bizarre behavior, for a route you've planned. The same thing has happened for three different boroughs she's lived in.
I will also tell you that I've also used my TT to travel to and from Virginia, Florida and Massachusetts, with preferred routing, and it's only coming home from NYC that I've seen this.
Oh, and this last time, I could have sworn that if I set up and saved the route, that when it was time to come home I could pick this route and just reverse it. But nowhere in the menus could I find that option. Was I mistaken?
We live in the Hudson Valley, NY. My daughter lives in NYC. She keeps moving to different boroughs and I'm not too good with remembering how to get there anyway. I'm fine til about Yonkers then I get messed up. That's why I use a TomTom. (No snyde comments here, guys). OK, so every mapping service I have used, TT included just loves to route through the Taconic Parkway. A nice, scenic drive, as long as it is sunny and dry. At night it's one big deer alley. I don't ever want to go that way. I have found that if I tell TT to avoid the Taconic AND travel via Route 6-84, the trip down usually gets plotted correctly. It's coming home that appears to be a problem. I tell it the same, avoid the Taconic AND travel via Route 6-84, and all the way home it keeps telling me at each exit off 6-84, to get off and follow a new instruction. I've zoomed out a few times to see what it's doing. It's trying to re-route me off of 6-84 and ONTO the Taconic!. As I continue on 6-84 further it has me getting off Northbound, looping back down 6-84 Southbound to get to another deer alley to send me over to the Taconic. By the time I'm home it nows says I have 100 or so miles to travel to my destination.
I know not all of you live in my area, but I'm wondering if you've ever seen such bizarre behavior, for a route you've planned. The same thing has happened for three different boroughs she's lived in.
I will also tell you that I've also used my TT to travel to and from Virginia, Florida and Massachusetts, with preferred routing, and it's only coming home from NYC that I've seen this.
Oh, and this last time, I could have sworn that if I set up and saved the route, that when it was time to come home I could pick this route and just reverse it. But nowhere in the menus could I find that option. Was I mistaken?