Can someone confirm or deny that speed limits are a part of 7.20 maps within the US?
Can someone confirm or deny that speed limits are a part of 7.20 maps within the US?
Here's my stupid question of the day. Did anyone hack to do the speed limits or is there a control to turn it on?
Would somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but aren't routes calculated based on speed limits also? So why doesn't TomTom just show them?
I didn't have speed limits on my 720 until map version 720. Some roads and highways have them and some do not.
When I edit the speed limit, let us say "35" mph on a street the 720 will show it as "34". Streets that already have a speed limit programmed in have been accurate.
From other posts, also from the UK, TT seems to do the lowering of 1 mile below at any speed selected.Yeah 34 vs 35 mph is a silly issue. If you change over to kph, you'll see it's dead on. Since TT is a European company, they use kph and convert to mph for us. Their conversion constant is off a bit, and that's why it says 34 not 35. I've called them to let them know, but who knows if it will ever get to where it needs to be.
Yeah 34 vs 35 mph is a silly issue. If you change over to kph, you'll see it's dead on. Since TT is a European company, they use kph and convert to mph for us. Their conversion constant is off a bit, and that's why it says 34 not 35. I've called them to let them know, but who knows if it will ever get to where it needs to be.
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.