540TM Winter Map Update Causes Consistent Reboots

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by jweint, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. jweint

    jweint

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an XXL 540TM. I performed a map update (Winter version of US, Canada, Mexico) after doing a full explorer-based backup. After disconnecting the unit I stepped outside to make sure everything was working. As soon as I touched Navigate To the unit hesitated for about 15 seconds and then rebooted. After it rebooted I tried Change Preferences...reboot again. Anyone have any ideas how I can get this update working? Thanks in advance.

    Jack Weintraub
     
    jweint, Feb 26, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jweint

    Rick F.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    South FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL-335TM; Map 935.5811
    I read this earlier in another thread...

    Try connecting your unit to 'HOME' then click 'operate my unit' and navigate to a recent destination or favorite. Then safely disconnect the device and try again.

    Don't know why but this might help.
     
    Rick F., Feb 26, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jweint

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,860
    Likes Received:
    428
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Try doing a unit reset (holding the power button for about 10 seconds). If that doesn't help, another poster in a different thread connected to Home and ran the emulator (Operate my Unit).

    Should cause a rewrite of the mapsettings.cfg file and may resolve issure once you disconnect PROPERLY from home using the Device Disconnect icon.
     
    dhn, Feb 26, 2011
    #3
  4. jweint

    jweint

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works now...thanks

    Going through the Operate My Go step worked like a charm. Ran into the NPObject failure...Deleted the Navcore files under Extensions subdirectory. Redownloaded the necessary files to "remote" my 540. Then ran the Operate My Go, clicked Done, then chose Disconnect from the Home menus. Thanks for the advice.

    Jack
     
    jweint, Feb 26, 2011
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.