So does the speed limit show properly after the mapshare correction?
>>manual user entry of street by street information into mapshare>change road speed is not my idea of fun but to answer your question, yes. after i manually enter the info, the proper speed limit and vehicle does display.
What map version is on both devices? Map 835 is the latest for both, but it's not a free update.
>> map usa_canada_and_mexico_p v825.2197 and gps app v8.414
The latest XL340 maps had to be shrunk to fit all the POI and the Mexico map on the in-expandable internal memory.
>>i would happily compromise removing the mexico map to regain the posted USA speed limits
What road do you see the mismatch?
>> it is not a mismatch, the 340xls does not have any speed limits automatically loaded/displayed.
state road 45 aka US41 between ft myers florida and palmetto florida.
interstate 75 between mile marker 111 ft myers and mile marker 350 ocala
state road 681 a small but very useful interchange
interstate 95 between interstate 4 daytona and interstate 10 jacksonville.
US301 - known and verified speed trap area by AAA between ocala and interstate 10
interstate 10 between us301 and interstate 95
according to tomtom phone tech support on 9/18/09, ONLY manually entered mapshare/posted speed limits into YOUR device will work. tomtom home version 2.7.2.1825>tools>mapshare>lowest setting will upload your data but has ZERO to share with you.
another great post/blog is the unability to backup and restore your mapshare data !
then perhaps speed limit removal is how Tomtom achieved the necessary shrinking.