XXL 550, Unable to enter GPS Coordinates

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Mike G, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. Mike G

    Mike G

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    550 XXL TM
    Good evening, I just purchased a TomTom 550-TM XXL, and was starting to enter my saved address favorites from my old unit which several were entered with GPS Lat / Long coordinates and discovered I cannot find how to enter the Latitude / Longitude GPS coordinates into my new Tom Tom. I am wondering if anyone has found this out with the 550 and if there is a patch / fix available or coming soon.:confused: Several campgrounds are now giving GPS Coordinates to locate rather than addresses so I definately need a unit that can do this. Thanks.
    Mike G, Aug 13, 2010
    #1
  2. Mike G

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    20,844
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; 2535 Non-LIVE: Via 1605
    Welcome to TTF.

    You have bought a model so new to Canada, it's not even listed on the Canadian TomTom website. It comes with 'EasyMenu' which is simplified. Some (including me :cool: ) call it 'dumbed down'.

    You are seeing one reason why........

    A patch? Maybe. Will it include the lat/long option, I don't think so.

    My initial suggestion would be return it, spend a few more bucks and get a 540 model. It has that option plus lots more things a 550 doesn't.
    dhn, Aug 13, 2010
    #2
  3. Mike G

    Mike G

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    550 XXL TM
    Thank you very much for the quick reply !:) That's what I was afraid of while starting to transfer my addresses over, I was just on a trip through the US and my old GPS receiver quit working, so I purchased my Tom Tom at a Costco in Washington State. I'm from Alberta, and we have a Costco here, I'm not sure what models they carry, but I thought I would give a try to loading all the current updates in my new Tom Tom tonight and see if hopefully an update had the feature I wanted, but no luck. My next thing is to call Tom Tom support to see what they can come up with, I assumed all GPS had the ability to enter coordinates, but now I've learned something new, unfortunately that is something that is or is not clearly stated on the packaging. I looked up the 540 and it definately has the features I want. Hopefully the Costco here has that model available and I can trade up if I can't get the solution needed from Support. I do like navigating with the Tom Tom and would like to make it work.
    Mike G, Aug 13, 2010
    #3

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. docsalr

    Do we HAVE to always enter City First?

    docsalr, Dec 25, 2007, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    27
    Views:
    5,935
    CynicX
    Apr 27, 2009
  2. jmurr

    Cannot enter address

    jmurr, Apr 14, 2009, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    1,758
  3. cwragg1

    How do I enter lat/long coordinates in proper format

    cwragg1, Jan 13, 2011, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    6,115
    lec510
    Mar 26, 2011
  4. mke city

    How to enter in "S45 W29290 Hwy 59" in a TT XL?

    mke city, Feb 1, 2012, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,124
  5. jockp

    Unable to enter Activation Code

    jockp, May 21, 2012, in forum: TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,841
    Amesdp
    May 27, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page