Tomtom Acting Up? -Part 1 - First Steps In System Recovery - Discussion

Discussion in 'Article Discussion' started by Andy_P, Feb 8, 2012.

  1. Andy_P

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012
    Andy_P, Feb 8, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. Andy_P

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,469
    Location:
    Colorado
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA130
    Andy - when I click on the link you embedded in your post, I get sent to Nowheresville: "No Thread specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator"
    canderson, Feb 8, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. Andy_P

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    21,112
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; 2535 Non-LIVE: Via 1605
    Yeah, same here ............
    dhn, Feb 8, 2012
    #3
  4. Andy_P

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    What link? The one in post #1 above?

    It's working for me, but that's not even my post, it's generated automatically by the board!
    Andy_P, Feb 9, 2012
    #4
  5. Andy_P

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    21,112
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; 2535 Non-LIVE: Via 1605
    Yep, link works for me as well now. I think Ian did some coding change yesterday to fix the problem.
    dhn, Feb 9, 2012
    #5
  6. Andy_P

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    EDIT - I just found TT have wrecked the link to pictures of the reset switch location. They used to have all the pics on one page, but now you have to enter your model number in a box and it just shows you one.

    I've fixed that link, any more errors you can see?
    Andy_P, Feb 9, 2012
    #6
  7. Andy_P

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,469
    Location:
    Colorado
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA130
    Yup, that was the one. As dhn notes, Ian got the kink worked out.
    canderson, Feb 9, 2012
    #7
  8. Andy_P

    hammy96

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL CLASSIC
    XL crashed out lost all system

    I thought I was going to have to dump my XL until I joined this website and ho boy followed the instuctions and low and behold I have now got a upgraded system and alls well thanks to Andy!!!!

    :):):):):) :roll:
    hammy96, Apr 19, 2012
    #8
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. kimselect02

    TomTom Go 510 GPS...TomTom Go 910 GPS Car Navigation System

    kimselect02, Apr 12, 2008, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,462
    kimselect02
    Apr 12, 2008
  2. Andy_P
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    10,642
    Andy_P
    Feb 8, 2012
  3. Andy_P
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,524
    canderson
    Feb 9, 2012
  4. Andy_P
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    10,725
    Andy_P
    Feb 8, 2012
  5. Andy_P
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,427
    baitmn
    Oct 2, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page