TomTom 50M - Model info please?

Discussion in 'Which TomTom Should I Buy?' started by Blueknight, May 5, 2013.

  1. Blueknight

    Blueknight

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    SouthEast USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M
    I recently bought a start 50M at bestbuy. I have searched and searched but can't really find out any info,it's not even listed on tomTom's site. Is this an older model? What version of Nav does it have? Can I change the menu options to get the compass? Any info would be greatly appreciated. Bought in the US.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 8, 2013
    Blueknight, May 5, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. Blueknight

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    21,155
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605
    Actually both are relatively new models but they use Home 2 and not MyTomTom. So the user does have access to the file system. The 50 has EasyMenu which means reduced functionality. Not sure about the 55.

    No, you can't get the compass back with a modification.
     
    dhn, May 5, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. Blueknight

    Blueknight

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    SouthEast USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M
    Thanks for the reply. This is my 1st gps and although I am happy with it and excuse my ignorance but is there anyway to get more from this gps with that menu modification I have been reading about?
     
    Blueknight, May 5, 2013
    #3
  4. Blueknight

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    21,155
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605
  5. Blueknight

    Blueknight

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    SouthEast USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M
    Thanks again,I tried that already and to no avail. I guess if I want more features I'll have to save and buy a more expensive unit.
     
    Blueknight, May 5, 2013
    #5
  6. Blueknight

    Blueknight

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    SouthEast USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M
    I held the power button down on my device till I got to this screen

    TomTom ONE (tm) TomTom 2003-2010 Build -N/A-
    Hardware type: TomTom XXL IQ Routes Edition
    SubID (feature) 0 1: 0001 (0000000D00000000)
    Bootloader version: S5.5282 clist#842429 RVCT

    I'll be skipping some things that are self explanatory

    Device ID GU2053D00967

    Can anyone give me any idea what all that means? Thanks.
     
    Blueknight, May 8, 2013
    #6
  7. Blueknight

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    21,155
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605
    Indeed, the serial number points to this model: Start 50 / Start 55 - 2GB
     
    dhn, May 8, 2013
    #7
  8. Blueknight

    Blueknight

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    SouthEast USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M
    I did buy the Start 50M,it is just kind of surprising to me that this info other than the device ID says tomtom one and xxl IQ routes edition. Unless they base all of their devices off the one and xxl.
     
    Blueknight, May 8, 2013
    #8
  9. Blueknight

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    21,155
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605
    The Start 50 is indeed a rebranded older model. At a time when TomTom was producing nothing but what we refer to as Nav 3 devices (requiring MyTomTom and NOT Home 2), it was somewhat of a surprise that models such as the Start 50 appeared and still relied upon Home 2.

    Think it was done so that TomTom could align its products as either Go, Via or Start models. But it just added to confusion in the long run.
     
    dhn, May 8, 2013
    #9
  10. Blueknight

    Blueknight

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    SouthEast USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M
    I've also noticed that there is no reset button on the bottom of the Start 50M.
     
    Blueknight, May 20, 2013
    #10
  11. Blueknight

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Location:
    Colorado
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA130
    They haven't used dedicated reset buttons in the bottom for quite some time. Ever since the x40 series, it's the holding of the power button for 10~15 sec that serves as the system reset.
     
    canderson, May 20, 2013
    #11
  12. Blueknight

    Blueknight

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    SouthEast USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M
    The reason I said that is because I went to the TT web site and it said the reset button was on the bottom. But thanks for the info.
     
    Blueknight, May 21, 2013
    #12
  13. Blueknight

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Rule #1.... Never trust the TomTom website to tell you the truth. :rolleyes:
     
    Andy_P, May 21, 2013
    #13
  14. Blueknight

    Blueknight

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    SouthEast USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M
    Yeah I figured they were wrong when it wasn't there lol.
     
    Blueknight, May 21, 2013
    #14
  15. Blueknight

    Blueknight

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    SouthEast USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M
    What is in the GPS device that makes the compass work? Is there an actual compass in there or is it software and satellites working together? The reason I am asking is because I put the old easymenu on my start 50m and I gained a few things and lost a few and the compass was one of the things I gained.
     
    Blueknight, May 21, 2013
    #15
  16. Blueknight

    Blueknight

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    SouthEast USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Start 50M
    Oh,1 more thing. I connected my device to home for the 1st time in about a week and I'm not getting the quickfixgps update.
     
    Blueknight, May 21, 2013
    #16
  17. Blueknight

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Location:
    Colorado
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA130
    There's no magnetic compass in use. It senses your general direction as of your last movement.

    If you go MORE than a week without QuickGPSFix data, let us know. It doesn't always appear on each connect, but if it stops appearing for some length of time, we'll need for you to delete a few files to get the constipation cleared up.
     
    canderson, May 22, 2013
    #17
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Meteor242

    SD Card Info from Tomtom

    Meteor242, Oct 26, 2007, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    3,038
    georges99
    Nov 25, 2007
  2. wereone

    tomtom model

    wereone, Jun 3, 2008, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    701
    wereone
    Jun 4, 2008
  3. highflyer

    Erased info on TomTom ONE?

    highflyer, Sep 21, 2008, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,508
    Larry L
    Sep 23, 2008
  4. drgs

    Tomtom one model 4n00.005

    drgs, Oct 14, 2010, in forum: Introductions
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    7,363
  5. silversid

    Which old model TomTom

    silversid, Jul 1, 2013, in forum: Which TomTom Should I Buy?
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    1,462
    silversid
    Jul 2, 2013
Loading...

Share This Page