I entered a POI destination of Radio Shack knowing where the closest one to my home was and noticed the following errors.
1. It showed the closest one to me as being another one I know of as being 1.5 miles away when it's actually closer to 10.
2. The closest one to me which is actually about 1.5 miles away came up as 6.x miles away and was listed second.
The image below shows where it tried to take me and where it should have taken me marked with a big X, which btw, is in the POI database.
Question: When I'm in an area that's unfamiliar to me how am I supposed to trust this thing to get me to a POI in a timely manner and not cost me $5 in gas in the process?
If it's going to be driving me 10-15 miles out of the way then it's no good to me, I may as well send it back and get a Garmin.
BTW, is there a way to see the actual street address of a POI?
1. It showed the closest one to me as being another one I know of as being 1.5 miles away when it's actually closer to 10.
2. The closest one to me which is actually about 1.5 miles away came up as 6.x miles away and was listed second.
The image below shows where it tried to take me and where it should have taken me marked with a big X, which btw, is in the POI database.
Question: When I'm in an area that's unfamiliar to me how am I supposed to trust this thing to get me to a POI in a timely manner and not cost me $5 in gas in the process?
If it's going to be driving me 10-15 miles out of the way then it's no good to me, I may as well send it back and get a Garmin.
BTW, is there a way to see the actual street address of a POI?
Last edited: