I'd like this feature as well
I regularly travel from Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada to mid-Michigan. When I have TomTom calculate my route, it wants to drop me all the way down to Boston, cross back into Canada at Buffalo, and into Michigan at Sarnia. This used to be a good route, but lately the border crossings can take hours if you have bad luck, so I'd like to "avoid" border crossings and reduce the trip to one crossing.
My only current solution is to put in my destination, and then "travel via" Montreal. HOWEVER, whenever I use a POI for a restaurant stop, or route myself around bad traffic or what have you, it loses the "travel via", recalculates my whole route (which is also annoying, if a POI or what have you is on a close exit, you can miss it while it recalculates a route that long), and drops me back down to Boston (especially true on the trip back). Then I have to add in the "via montreal" again after my detour, and the whole recalculate has to happen again.
I've tried using the "Itinerary", but for some reason if you do a "travel via", TomTom is happy to leave me on the highway (as it should) as I go through Montreal. If I set an "Itinerary", my only option is an address in Montreal or "city center", neither of which are what I want.
They either need to add an option to "avoid" borders (other GPS products have this), add multiple waypoints (i.e. don't erase my "via montreal" just because I also want to stop at the next Starbucks for a coffee), or vastly improve the Itinerary feature.
nbhms
PS. As a side note, I find it odd that when I travel from Fredericton to mid Michigan, it gives me the route I mentioned above through the USA. However, if I say travel via Montreal, the newly calculated route is better on all counts - time, distance, etc (and I don't just mean I find it's a shorter trip - after recalculation, the TomTom itself shows me it is the better trip).