No signal on my GPS

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by peruexplorer, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. peruexplorer

    peruexplorer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Peru
    TomTom Model(s):
    one 130
    Hello everybody!

    I just bought a new TOM TOM ONE 130, I was so happy with it but when I turn it on it always says no signal GPS available. It says that I am in a building. I tried to get the signal outside in a port and in cocoa beach but I can not get any signal. I am disapointed because in few days I'll be travelling to Europe and I have a device that it doesn't works.

    Some between you had the same problem?

    Thank you very much for your answers because the web page of Tom Tom is not helpful at all.
    peruexplorer, Apr 9, 2009
    #1
  2. peruexplorer

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    20,844
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; 2535 Non-LIVE: Via 1605
    Especially if a first use, set unit in an open area clear of tall buildings, trees, etc. May take a half hour or so. Don't move the unit around during this time.
    dhn, Apr 9, 2009
    #2
  3. peruexplorer

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,291
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Also, connect the tomtom to your computer, install Tomtom HOME, and download all updates (especially QuickGPSfix).

    This will make signal acquisition much faster (10-15 seconds). QuickGPSfix needs to be downloaded once a week to maintain the high-speed acquisition.

    Otherwise it takes about 5-10 minutes to get a signal if the unit's been off for more than 3 hours.
    mvl, Apr 9, 2009
    #3
  4. peruexplorer

    drledger

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    TN
    TomTom Model(s):
    930T and XXL
    Did you ever get a gps lock?
    drledger, Apr 9, 2009
    #4
  5. peruexplorer

    imokah

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Man!!...a rash of this stuff is going on..INCLUDING ME!! Yesterday for the first time, my Go720 would not pick up all day..and it still is not picking up satellite acquisition. I had mine on outside for 10-15 and nothing. I did pin resets, factory resets, eliminated files that Dave and others had said to delete...and of course now TomTom Home hasn't had any updates since I deleted the old stuff...lol. I will keep trying Sure do like the Trip Master compass!!
    imokah, Apr 9, 2009
    #5
  6. peruexplorer

    peruexplorer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Peru
    TomTom Model(s):
    one 130
    It won?t work. Thorw it away. I am already bored of trying to make work mine. I tried all but nothing happened.
    peruexplorer, Apr 30, 2009
    #6

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. nkotb

    No GPS signal: TT ONE LE

    nkotb, Nov 27, 2008, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,775
  2. upbeaty

    Not getting GPS signal

    upbeaty, Feb 17, 2009, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    4,881
  3. Beachy

    Not able to get signal

    Beachy, Apr 3, 2009, in forum: Introductions
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    490
  4. ray-dennis@gmx.co.uk

    No gps signal

    ray-dennis@gmx.co.uk, Oct 19, 2011, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    774
    mikealder
    Oct 19, 2011
  5. aslawton

    No gps signal!

    aslawton, Apr 22, 2012, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    607
    canderson
    Apr 22, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page