MyTomTom says 1400 instead of 1405

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by wliu, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. wliu

    wliu

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Just purchased a TomTom VIA 1405TM, but after connecting it to my PC, MyTomTom says I have a TomTom VIA 1400. Is this normal?
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 10, 2013
    wliu, Dec 6, 2011
    #1
  2. wliu

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,184
    Location:
    Colorado
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA130
    I believe the only difference between them is the preinstalled map set and the fact that the 1405 includes the "TM" subscription. No surprise that MyTomTom doesn't distinguish between them. The hardware and firmware is the same.
    canderson, Dec 6, 2011
    #2

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Besmiri

    Please help - adding voices to Tom tom via 1400

    Besmiri, Oct 7, 2011, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,336
  2. wliu

    Exchanging POIs between VIA 1405 and XXL 540

    wliu, Nov 29, 2011, in forum: System Configuration and Customization
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,190
  3. Nightpath

    Via 1400 Screensaver ...help!

    Nightpath, Jan 13, 2012, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    910
    Andy_P
    Jan 13, 2012
  4. Maltman1

    VIA 1400 RDS-TMC cable question

    Maltman1, Jan 23, 2012, in forum: TomTom Services
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    802
  5. DarkSkyGuy

    VIA 1405 "Left Handed" Question

    DarkSkyGuy, Jun 19, 2012, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    411
    Andy_P
    Jun 19, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page