How to solve unit rebooting issue when updating a map - Discussion

Discussion in 'Article Discussion' started by dhn, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. dhn

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    21,219
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605
    dhn, Aug 23, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. dhn

    Molly Mogo

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA, NSW
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    I wish I had read this advise last week, I was having a similar problem. I have reset, reboot, removed maps, replaced maps, followed all directions from online support and now I just have a palm tree at sunset.
    I have just spent $150.00 on upgrades I have yet to use, and now I have to pay $90.00 just for a service assessment. I could buy a brand new Tom Tom for that.
    Molly.
     
    Molly Mogo, Jun 3, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. liontomtom

    issue with my new 720 unit

    liontomtom, Sep 7, 2008, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    613
    liontomtom
    Sep 10, 2008
  2. dhn
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    8,438
  3. Rick F.

    Unit rebooting again

    Rick F., Sep 12, 2011, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    703
  4. dhn
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,169
  5. zaragon

    rebooting issue

    zaragon, Sep 9, 2012, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    504
    Andy_P
    Sep 10, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page