Electric Cut off

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by JBGoode, Oct 17, 2008.

  1. JBGoode

    JBGoode

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Hi
    Just a question concerning what happened to my wife 2 weeks ago----The model was 1 XL. She had to make an 85 mile trip. She was using the adaptor in the car and everything was working fine. Then she reached an area ( heavily wooded state park). Now, we both realize that in certain areas a signal won't come through because of blockage ( such as trees that are totally blocking the sky). Well, she lost the signal for about 5 miles which we understand but the strange thing that happened was that about 1 mile after she lost the signal, the GPS automatically shut itself off as if she had actually pressed the on/off button which she hadn't done. When she was in an obviously clear area, she had to actually turn the on/off button to turn the GPS back on. What she would like to know is whether this automatic shutting off is something that normally can happen or do you you think there's a defect? When she came home, she took the exact same route, went through that state park, temporarily lost the signal as before but the GPS didn't shut itself off. Everything seemed to work well on her trip back. Do you think there's a problem? Thanks
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2008
    JBGoode, Oct 17, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. JBGoode

    GAW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    CA Bay Area
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    Nothing to do with GPS signal - it says on and wiill look for a signal without turning off.

    Check your battery saving preference to see if thya are set to turn off if power lost and/or if the screen is set to turn off. If so, shey may have had a loose connction with the power, and if it breifly disconnected, it may have shut it down.

    If not these setting - then it may be a glitch with the unit and/or the application. if it happens more that occasionally - you can contact support by phone.

    They will probably have you do things like (in order):

    1 Pin reset (try this one anyway)
    2 Clearflash
    3. remove and reinstall the application.

    In any case, if you have not done so already - make a complete copy of the unit into a folder with windows explorer (assuming you are on windows) with files set to show hidden and system files. Ditto for downloading and installing TT Home. If you have not done the latter and not connected to your computer, the first time you do - there may be quite a few updates offered. But do the backup first.
    GAW, Oct 17, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. JBGoode

    JBGoode

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks very much--I'll do those things starting in the morning. have a nice weekend.
    JBGoode, Oct 17, 2008
    #3
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.

Share This Page