Change map on XL Live

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by CharlesV, Feb 18, 2012.

  1. CharlesV

    CharlesV

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL Live
    Hello,

    I need to change the map on my XL Live from Western Europe to US&Canada.
    But when I connect my TomTom with TomTom Home, I do not get the option to change or replace the map.

    Please can you let me know the procedure?

    Thanks,

    Charles
    CharlesV, Feb 18, 2012
    #1
  2. CharlesV

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    20,844
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; 2535 Non-LIVE: Via 1605
    Do you HAVE both maps installed? If so, on the unit: manage maps-->switch maps.
    dhn, Feb 18, 2012
    #2
  3. CharlesV

    CharlesV

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL Live
    Thank you. No i do not have both maps installed as i cannot upload the US one at the moment. I do not get this option on TomTom Home.
    Shall i go on another site to upload it?

    Charles
    CharlesV, Feb 18, 2012
    #3
  4. CharlesV

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    20,844
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; 2535 Non-LIVE: Via 1605
    I just noticed you have said you have a XL LIVE model. So I'm assuming you got that in Europe as it isn't available in Canada (and the LIVE functionality won't work here).

    So..........

    Do you have a Western_Europe map and want to BUY a USA_Canada map?

    (The only legit source for all tomtom maps is tomtom itself).
    dhn, Feb 18, 2012
    #4
  5. CharlesV

    CharlesV

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL Live
    Yes, thats it. I want to buy the USA Canada map and upload it onto the XL Live I bought in Europe.
    CharlesV, Feb 18, 2012
    #5
  6. CharlesV

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    20,844
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; 2535 Non-LIVE: Via 1605
    Then, connect to Home. Add Voices/Maps and carry through the screens to select the USA_Canada map.

    This one may do:
    https://www.tomtom.com/en_ca/shop/maps/#deviceSelected=ONE%20XL&mapSelected=USA%20&%20Canada

    But..........

    It's best to put the first 2 characters of the serial number of your unit in this screen first:
    https://www.tomtom.com/en_ca/shop/maps/#deviceSelected=Via LIVE 1535

    Thern proceed.........

    However, I don't know whether your model has a sd card for additional storage. If not, you may have to copy your existing European map folder to the computer (and a folder named maps, if there) and then delete from the unit to make room for the new map.
    dhn, Feb 18, 2012
    #6

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. stuartreed

    Go 750 Live - change units

    stuartreed, Aug 22, 2010, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    469
  2. Salcero

    Can you change road colors on the Go Live 2535M?

    Salcero, Dec 9, 2011, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    2,894
    Salcero
    Dec 11, 2011
  3. jp1gt
    Replies:
    36
    Views:
    1,964
    jp1gt
    Mar 4, 2012
  4. allain

    can i change maps? via live 120

    allain, Mar 4, 2012, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,540
    canderson
    Mar 5, 2012
  5. pianogutten

    go live 1005 change map to asian map..

    pianogutten, Sep 19, 2012, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,185
    canderson
    Oct 3, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page